Privacy Policy

Aquatec Environmental Group Pty Ltd ACN 112 325 434 (Aquatec) is committed to maintaining the privacy and security of all personal information provided by users of our website. Personal information is information that reasonably identifies a person, however recorded. By accessing the Aquatec website and providing your information, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Collection of information via the Website
Aquatec collects certain standard information that is sent by your browser to our website. This includes your IP address (browser type, language, access times) and any referring website addresses.

The information is collected and logged to provide users with a personalised experience when visiting our website.

Through the use of a ‘cookie’, Aquatec can record the pages visited and the information acquired. This information is used anonymously and in aggregate, and is collected and logged for statistical purposes.

Through analysis of these records, Aquatec is able to provide an improved service when users revisit our website.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit. A cookie file can contain information (such as a user ID) that the website can use to track the pages you have visited and your preferences.

The only personal information a cookie can contain is information that you volunteer and personally supply. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

Aquatec uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to provide a better service for users when they visit the website.

Users can set their browsers to provide notification when a cookie is received, and the opportunity to accept or reject the cookie. Users can also refuse all cookies by turning the function off in their browsers.

However, to ensure the full functionality of Aquatec’s website, the use of cookies is required and by using the website you agree to information being collected in this way.

Google Analytics
Additionally, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), which also uses cookies. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information and are only associated with our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google. If you do not want information about your visit to our Website gathered by Google Analytics and reported to us, you can install the “Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on” available from Google. This add-on instructs our website to prohibit sending visit information to Google Analytics.

Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating website activity, compiling website reports and providing other services relating to website activity usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where it is required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Other than as stated above, no attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities except:
• in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect logs;
• or where Aquatec believes it is required to collect and produce relevant electronic documentation to fulfil its obligations to third parties, including statutory organisations under local law.
Personal Information
Aquatec will not sell to third parties any personally identifiable information derived from a visit to or use of Aquatec’s website, or collected when you purchase products from a member of the Aquatec group, or request our services.

At times, Aquatec may ask you to voluntarily supply personal information, such as your name, email and/or street address and preferred means of communication, for purposes such as subscribing to Aquatec news alerts or requesting further information from Aquatec, or in connection with purchasing and delivery of our products or services.

Aquatec stores personal information it collects from you on servers located securely in the premises of a related company in the group.

If you provide us with personal information in order to subscribe to our news alerts or other marketing programs, you may request that we unsubscribe you at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe me” button on the news alert if applicable, or otherwise by contacting the Privacy Officer at the email address below and requesting to be unsubscribed.

Disclosure of the information we collect
By providing your personal information to Aquatec, you agree that Aquatec may disclose your personal information to our advisors; suppliers of IT services; related companies or unrelated third parties engaged by Aquatec to provide services to you for the purpose of providing services requested by you; to protect any intellectual property rights in any materials displayed on or otherwise available from Aquatec’s website; and to enforce Aquatec’s website Terms and Conditions of Use.

If we disclose your personal information to a related company in the group, the related company will use or disclose the information for the particular purpose for which it was collected, or a related purpose where you would reasonably expect your information to be used or disclosed in that way.

Aquatec does not “offshore” personal information it collects and it is unlikely that your personal information will be disclosed to an overseas recipient. However, if it necessary to disclose your personal information outside Australia, unless an exception applies under the Australian Privacy Principles, we will use reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles [in force March 2014]in relation to the information, or otherwise we will seek your express consent to the disclosure.

Security
Aquatec takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from interference, loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Copyright Law
This site must be seen as an inseparable whole. Complete or partial reproduction or representation of the pages, the data and any other element constituting the site, by any process, is prohibited without our permission, and may constitute an infringement of copyright. The brand names and/or logos featured on the site are owned or reproduced under licence by Aquatec.

Technical Information
Although Aquatec takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of all personal information it collects, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessed by the internet is guaranteed to be fully secure. It is up to each Internet user to take all appropriate steps to protect the confidentiality of his or her data and/or software by protecting their computer or other device against contamination by any viruses circulating on the Internet that may seek to access personal information.
Access to your Information
You may request Aquatec to provide you with access to the information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. We will comply within a reasonable period of time of the request, unless it is lawful for us to refuse. If we refuse to give access we will set out the grounds for refusal and give you an opportunity to complain, unless it would be unreasonable to do so.

You may request us to correct your personal information, at no cost to you, by contacting the Privacy Officer at the email address below.

Complaint
If you believe that Aquatec has collected, stored or disclosed your information in breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact our Privacy Officer in writing setting out your complaint. The Privacy Officer will respond to your complaint within 30 days.

Amendment
This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on the Aquatec website. If we consider that the changes are material we will email you if you have provided your email address.

Your continued use of the website after we alert you to the changes indicates your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy

Privacy Officer
You can contact our Privacy Officer by

email : info@aquatecenviro.com.au